Privacy Policy

Dial An Elf is a registered business name of Communified (Inc), a community volunteering project in Australia. This statement sets out the policy relating to the collection, storage and use of information about individuals (personal information) by Communified (Inc).

Your personal information is important to us

Communified (Inc) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Communified (Inc) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This policy governs how Communified (Inc) handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. We believe that our Privacy Policy not only complies with relevant laws, but also represents industry best practice.

Collecting personal information about you

Communified (Inc) may collect personal information about you when you make an enquiry of the organisation, volunteer your time, apply for or receive a service or grant, participate in its activities, make a donation, make a purchase or otherwise deal with Communified (Inc). Communified (Inc) will only collect personal information that is necessary for it to carry out its functions and services.

We will not collect personal information about you if you request us not to. However if we are unable to collect or use your information we may not be able to engage with you effectively or at all.

Generally we will tell you why we are collecting personal information unless these things will be obvious when we collect it. We may ask you for further information to contact you again about the work of our organisation. Communified (Inc) does not actively solicit donations from individuals or families to whom we have provided services or assistance. We may however occasionally seek the consent of an individual or family to whom we have provided services or assistance to use their testimony in support of our general fundraising/advertising programmes.

All personal information you provide to Dial An Elf's website over the Internet is passed through a secure, encrypted connection. Dial An Elf uses 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption which provides industry standard levels of protection against unauthorised access to the information while it is in transit over the Internet in order to seek to prevent unauthorised persons from reading the information you send to Dial An Elf.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Communified (Inc) will only use or disclose information about you for the purposes for which it was collected, for related purposes that are likely to be expected or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. This may include using or disclosing your personal information:

  • when required by law;
  • when we believe it necessary to provide you with a service you have requested;
  • to implement our terms of use;
  • to protect the rights or property of Communified (Inc) or any member of the public;
  • to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety;
  • to keep you informed of and to seek support for our services or fundraising activities;
  • to procure or process a donation (Communified (Inc) does not actively solicit donations from an individual or family to whom we have provided services or assistance); and
  • to assist in managing and providing our services.

Communified (Inc) recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate or deliver a service you have requested we may sometimes share your personal information with third party affiliates or service partner (such as those who built our website or those who manage our online donations and sales), including such parties based overseas, who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf. Information processed by these service providers may include sensitive information.

We will not give any of your personal information to advertisers or any other marketing organisation without your express consent.

Sensitive Information

'Sensitive information' is defined in the Privacy Act and includes personal information about an individual's health information.

Communified (Inc) may receive and collect necessary sensitive information about an individual from relevant third parties such as hospitals, health professionals, social workers and therapists in order to effectively provide services to that individual.

Communified (Inc) will not collect sensitive information about you unless you, or a parent, guardian or other person authorised to act on your behalf, have consented to our collection of such information and the collection is necessary for Communified (Inc)'s functions or activities, or where the collection is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. Communified (Inc) regards consent as inferred when information is freely given by you to Communified (Inc), or given by family members or others authorised to act on your behalf.

Communified (Inc) will only use or disclose sensitive information that it collects for the purpose for which it was collected and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

Spam (promotional email)

We will not send you spam (electronic advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. Any email we send to you with your permission will include an 'unsubscribe' link that allows you to opt out of receiving any future communication from us.

Storage and security of your personal information

Communified (Inc) will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers.

Communified (Inc) may use selected third parties including overseas companies, to provide services to it including the processing and storage of all or part of the information Communified (Inc) holds about individuals. Information processed and/or stored by these service providers may include sensitive information. Communified (Inc) requires these service providers to handle this information in accordance with the Privacy Act. In providing this information you consent to Communified (Inc) and its service providers processing and storing information about you in this way and confirm that anyone else who you have provided information about also consents to this.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Communified (Inc).

While Communified (Inc) takes all reasonable steps to secure any personal information provided by you over the internet you should be aware that there may be inherent risks in internet transmission.

You should keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. Our contact details are set out below.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Communified (Inc) becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with data held by it, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our feedback email on: info@communified.org.au

Access to your personal information

If you wish to request access to any personal information that Communified (Inc) holds about you, please contact us via our feedback email on: info@communified.org.au

Future changes

In the event that Communified (Inc) has to change its Privacy Policy at any time, we reserve the right to do so and notify you in writing by electronic mail or by posting an updated version of the Policy on this site. Your continued use of this Website after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement as modified.

Contact details

Communified (Inc)

Postal Address
PO Box 182,
Greenwood 6924

Email
info@communified.org.au